Jump to content


Photo

Warcraft III


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 linux_email2000

linux_email2000

    stranger

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 October 2002 - 04:32 PM

Hello All,
Have any of you actually used warcraft III on WineX? Does the game run more smoothly than in windows? I saw that therew as info about it in the compatibility list but there was not a great deal of info.
thanks,

John

#2 punkisdead

punkisdead

    member

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 10 October 2002 - 01:56 PM

My install went smoothly and it plays just as well as i would expect on any windows installation. I haven't installed it on a windows partition though so I couldn't give a good comparison. I will say it's worth installing in winex.



Keep up the good work Transgaming!!!!!

#3 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 03 November 2002 - 01:02 PM

how do i install warcraft in linux?

#4 Philipp

Philipp

    Pooh-Bah

  • Administrators
  • 1964 posts

Posted 04 November 2002 - 12:46 AM

You need WineX from Transgaming: http://www.transgaming.com

#5 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 04 November 2002 - 04:41 AM

is winex not free?

#6 punkisdead

punkisdead

    member

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 04 November 2002 - 03:32 PM

you can download from the CVS tree for free, but in order to download precompiled binaries you need to pay a $5 a month subscription.

#7 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 04 November 2002 - 03:43 PM

i have installed the winex., whats next?

#8 punkisdead

punkisdead

    member

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 03:43 AM

mount the cd, then as your normal user type:

winex /mnt/cdrom(or wherever your cdrom is mounted)/install.exe

follow the prompts just like you would for any normal windows install. find yourself a no-cd patch and then to run the game, just in case it dindn't create menu items or shortcuts to the desktop all you need to do is type in: winex (whatever the path to the executable is).

usually /home/user/Transgaming Drive/Program Files/............

#9 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 07:40 AM

why is it it's so slow and there is no sound?

#10 clutch

clutch

    Carpal Tunnel

  • Moderators
  • 3859 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 07:54 AM

What's your hardware? You have to realize that you are adding another layer between your application and the OS. Hence, things that are native to Linux will run faster, while running through this filtering/translation layer will take a bit more overhead.

#11 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 11:44 AM

AMD athlon 1.2
GeForce 2 MX 400 64 MB
MAG Monitor
512 SDRAM
40 gigs HD

thanks

#12 punkisdead

punkisdead

    member

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 03:11 PM

what distro are you using???

Have you loaded the nvidia drivers from nvidia's site????

#13 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 04:33 PM

redhat 8
but i am having diff installiung the new nvidia drivers

#14 clutch

clutch

    Carpal Tunnel

  • Moderators
  • 3859 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 07:11 PM

Ohhhhh......

Well, what diff would that be? What are you using (RPM/RPM-SRC, tarball) to install them with? How far have you gotten? What errors?

#15 punkisdead

punkisdead

    member

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 05 November 2002 - 09:26 PM

well that explains alot....The drivers provided by Redhat don't do 3D very well. I would look at the post in the General Linux forum called xserver I believe. I posted a pretty basic walkthru on how to install the nvidia drivers for Redhat 8.0

it starts here.... http://www.linuxcomp...topic.php?t=119


and finishes up in this topic... http://www.linuxcomp...topic.php?t=128

#16 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 November 2002 - 02:03 AM

i will look on those articles, im using the rpm instraller by the way...

#17 clutch

clutch

    Carpal Tunnel

  • Moderators
  • 3859 posts

Posted 06 November 2002 - 04:47 AM

Follow punk's advice, and it should go smoothly. However, if you need more help with it, please post whatever errors you are getting.

#18 notinthisworld

notinthisworld

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 06 November 2002 - 12:17 PM

ok thanks a lot. i really appreciate that.
i see that u installed nvidia drivers using compile of source code.
i used the src rpm of nividia_kernel..src.rpm and had these following errors:

i rpmbuild --rebuild NVIDIA_kernel....3123.src.rpm

and here's the message

warning: user buildmeister does not exist -- using root
warning: group buildmeister does not exist -- using root
warning: user buildmeister does not exist -- using root
warning: group buildmeister does not exist -- using root
segmentation fault


what is that??? i am currently logged as root already

God Bless and many thanks

#19 clutch

clutch

    Carpal Tunnel

  • Moderators
  • 3859 posts

Posted 06 November 2002 - 06:27 PM

Well, I haven't seen those errors, and I don't use RPMs unless there is absolutely nothing else available (and even then I just convert them to .deb packages with Alien for Debian). So, I would *strongly* recommend that you give punk's first link a shot, which would either work or at least give us a better error to work with. Also, make sure that you have the proper kernel headers installed for your distro and kernel level (or the full blown kernel source if you roll your own) and either have it in /usr/src/linux or have the directory for the headers/source (usually /usr/source/kernel-headers-<version>/) symlinked as /usr/src/linux.

#20 punkisdead

punkisdead

    member

  • Members
  • 118 posts

Posted 06 November 2002 - 11:55 PM

Redhat did some funky things with 8.0, one of them being the building rpm's from source. If I remember correctly they changed the wording of the command, also you might just have to create a group called buildmeister and have root join that group.

Even still you have to go in and edit the XF86Config file manually so using the rpm's doesn't really save you any steps anyway, so there is no real advantage to using the rpm's over building from tarball.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skin By Virteq