Jump to content


Photo

NVidia 3.78


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 JBoDEAN

JBoDEAN

    enthusiast

  • Members
  • 305 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 04:42 AM

Man. Disappointing. This is there win2k release, and STILL, no TV OUT option...wtf

#2 RobGoo

RobGoo

    newbie

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 05:20 AM

Are we ever going to get the advanced options like we used to in 9.x? I want my opengl settings!!!!

#3 YuppieScum

YuppieScum

    addict

  • Members
  • 617 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 05:38 AM

No, because dicking with those settings can compromise system stability.

Use PowerStrip.



------------------
SuperMicro P6DBS (dual UW-SCSI) BIOS 2.2, 2*Celery 300a @ 450Mhz, 384MB PC100 RAM
SCSI-A=4.3Gb+9Gb, SCSI-B=Tosh32x CD-ROM, Yamaha4416 CD-RW, Iomega ZIP100, IDE1=4.3Gb
IBM EtherJet 10/100 NIC PCI + Nortel ADSL "modem"
Matrox G400 DH 32Mb AGP + Quantum3D Voodoo2 SLI PCI (CL TNT1 AGP on a shelf)
SoundBlaster Live PCI (not Value)
Win2K build 2195 Retail (not 120-day eval)

#4 Quantus

Quantus

    newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 05:43 AM

Well, just tried the 3.78 Nvidia drivers off of Nvidia's site and seconds after the reboot was completed my system hung. So, in other words, if you system hung in the past, don't bother with these drivers.

Is Nvidia ever gonna come out with a driver that won't crash/hang windows 2K. Ever since 3.68, the drivers crash my system hard (which requires a hardware reset).

Come on Nvidia, get with the show and listen up....fix this crash problem!!!!

-Q

#5 Feral

Feral

    newbie

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 06:41 AM

How about collecting an honest to goodness bug report? Then sending it to Nvidia.. That way they have a list of what works and what doesnt... HMmm??? sounds better than complainin about it.

Just my 3 cents. (not a slam)


------------------
When the world comes to a halt, Hold The F*** ON!!!

#6 Feral

Feral

    newbie

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 06:43 AM

Oh and by the way. These drivers work so far! I am gonna play Q3 and Unreal to put them through the wringer and report back here shortly. (if anyone is at all interested.. )

------------------
When the world comes to a halt, Hold The F*** ON!!!

#7 Feral

Feral

    newbie

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 06:50 AM

Hey Yuppie.... i noticed that you are using "SuperMicro P6DBS (dual UW-SCSI) BIOS 2.2, 2*Celery 300a @ 450Mhz, 384MB PC100 RAM"

Where did you get the bus settings from? I havent seen them anywhere! I am using the SM P6DBE.. would you happen to have the bus settings for that board or can you point me in the right direction?

Thanks

#8 YuppieScum

YuppieScum

    addict

  • Members
  • 617 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 07:53 AM

What do you mean by bus settings?

If you're refering to FSB, that's controlled by the slocket card (MSI-6905 v1.1) that the Celeron sits in.

#9 Feral

Feral

    newbie

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 10:03 AM

I see said the blind man.....

Thanks..

#10 Ekstreme

Ekstreme

    addict

  • Members
  • 464 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 10:12 AM

installed tried, no probs here, other than my customary format to make Q3 work with the drivers. Everything else works fine otherwise

#11 slkh

slkh

    member

  • Members
  • 142 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 06:32 PM

Yuppie,

Do you have any SoftMenu or jumper setting for bus speed other than 100 Mhz for your SuperMicro motherboard? I will be buying the dual slot 1 GX chipset with SCSI onboard soon.

#12 Distar

Distar

    stranger

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 09:44 PM

well and again an irongate/athlon lockup driver frown

back to 3.66 then frown

ps.: the new creative labs driver locks up too

#13 Feral

Feral

    newbie

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 11:19 PM

Ok all... I put my system to the test!! All games work. Q3, Unreal Tourney and all my D3D games.. No lockups!! Cant believe it. Lovin this version.. And did you see all the companies that JUMPEd on the WIN2k driver bandwagon in the last 24 hours?? Man..... Us gamers should be happy in the next couple of weeks!!

------------------
When the world comes to a halt, Hold The F*** ON!!!

#14 EddiE314

EddiE314

    Pooh-Bah

  • Members
  • 1778 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 11:46 PM

I had to Reinstall Quake3 to get it to work with the 3.78 drivers, plays ok here.

#15 Feral

Feral

    newbie

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 18 February 2000 - 11:51 PM

Eddie? What error messages where you getting while trying to play Q3 after you installed the drivers?
It worked fine for me
Just curious.

------------------
When the world comes to a halt, Hold The F*** ON!!!

#16 flashvc

flashvc

    stranger

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 February 2000 - 08:40 PM

I found out that with the new drivers
(3.76 and 3.78) Quake would crash if my r_gamma is higher than 1.0, but at 1.0 Quake is VERY dark on my Monitor, now's my Question...when will NVidia actually have proper gamma facilities in their Win2k drivers...under Win9x the Gamma works great. I tried r_ignorehwgamma 1, but then Quake is still a bit dark, and ugly.

Oh Yeah, with the new A3D 3.01 Driver, A3D actually works on w2k, but Crashes Horribly after a while =/
__________________________________________
Celeron 400@450
FIC VB-601
Viper V770
Monster MX300
Fujitsu 17.2GB UDMA-66
Windows 2000 - build 2195




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skin By Virteq