Jump to content


Photo

ProMepis 2005 and GRUB


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 06:58 AM

I am having trouble with GRUB ..
I'm now running Pro Mepis 2005 on hda,XP on hdb.
Installed GRUB on hda1.
Upon boot I get GRUB menu boot to :
Mepis at hda1,kernal 2.6.7
Windows at hdb1
Windows at hdb2

If I choose either windows boot I get
booting 'windows at hdb1' (or hdb2)

then
rootnoverify (hda1,0)
chainloader +1
savedefault

then system freezes

I,m fairly new to this but its probably something I missed .

Any help would be appreciated.

edit
Now running ProMepis 2005 beta 03
Had the same problem with Fedora Core 3
Had to fix mbr in windose 3 times now
[Edited by Jmax3 on 2004-12-28 23:36:08]


#2 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 08:17 AM

I just got through booting Pro Mepis 2005 Beta 3 and it is truely smokin! I can't wait to install it to my wife's laptop!

Anyway, have you tried installing grub to a /boot partition insead of to the MBR? I don't know if that will solve your problem but it may be worth a try. It's a shame you can't utilize boot floppies anymore! frown

#3 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 08:39 AM

I do agree it is a 'smokin distro' !!!!!!

I'll work with it some more ...

Thanks for the help ..will keep trying..

#4 danleff

danleff

    Carpal Tunnel

  • Moderators
  • 2903 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 01:12 PM

Two questions...

Are either of these drives sata?

What happens when you go into the bios and change the boot order from the first hard drive to the second? Change the first hard drive boot device from HD) to HD1, then boot the system? Does Windows come up?

#5 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 04:41 PM

Houston, we have a problem.

I just tried upgrading my wifes Toshiba Satellite laptop from Mepis RC4 to ProMepis Beta 3, and it will not let me continue after choosing the partitions. My setup is:

hda1 - swap
hda5 - /
hda6 - /home

After telling the partition/format manager to install to those partitions, formating hda1 and hda2, and preserving data on hda6, it throws you back to the begining with an error that it couldn't be done.

Such a shame! What a very impressive distro!! Anyone have an idea what could be wrong?

Jmax3, did you run into this problem??

jimf43, WHERE ARE YOU?? smile

#6 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 04:53 PM

The error is:

"Failed to prepare chosen partitions. Returning to step 1."

I've tried it with ext3 and rieser and can't get beyond this...

#7 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 05:15 PM

It gets stuck at 3%. After several attempts, I got it going...

#8 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 29 December 2004 - 07:30 PM

I had no problems during install, in fact it installed faster than
any distro I ever tried. But I have 2 seperate drives.

20 Gig Quantam Fireball (my experiment drive)
120 Gig Samsung (my XP drive)
I just gave Mepis the 20 Gig drive to format and partition as it wanted

I still can't get grub to boot my 120 XP drive but still
working on it.
If I physicaly remove the Mepis drive from the computer,
Xp drive boots normally.
In my experiments with Fedora Core 3 on the 20 gig drive
Grub trashed the Xp mbr

Thanks for the tips ...I'll keep working on it

I really like this distro

#9 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 December 2004 - 03:44 AM

Originally posted by danleff:
Quote:
Two questions...

Are either of these drives sata?

What happens when you go into the bios and change the boot order from the first hard drive to the second? Change the first hard drive boot device from HD) to HD1, then boot the system? Does Windows come up?



Niether drive is SATA

If I switch the boot order in Bios , XP does boot

Dapper Dan ..If I install GRUB anywhere but the MBR ,
System skips over Mepis and boots XP

Thanks for the ideas ..still working on it

#10 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 30 December 2004 - 05:30 AM

I wish I could help with that grub problem!

Anyway, I got Pro Mepis up and running, and it is really sweet! Great distro!

The only problem I had, and it's a minor one is kwifimanager is set to run when you bring up KDE, but it won't detect my network. If I close it completely down, then re-initialize it, it finds my network! I 'm not sure why this is...

I can't figure out where its running from either. I've looked in bash.profile, bash.rc among other places and can't find it. It is the last thing to run after the desktop and toolbar are completely up. Anyone have any idea where kwifimanager may be automatically starting up from?

#11 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 December 2004 - 05:54 AM

I think I found out whats going on with my Grub.

Fedora Core 2 had the same trouble.

Found my answer here.http://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2004-May/msg00908.html

I'm running XP with its own boot loader , normal boot or recovery

Alittle too advanced for me to deal with that fix .

I could switch boot order but I don't know how add Mepis to XP boot menu.

I'll figure some thing out.

Oh , there is an option to not let kwifimanager to run at boot .

I saw that somewhere in here ...will look for it again
[Edited by Jmax3 on 2004-12-29 22:34:45]


#12 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 December 2004 - 06:18 AM

" Anyone have any idea where kwifimanager may be automatically starting up from?"

No I don't but maybe this will help.

control center > wireless network ..load config at KDE startup check box

just an idea ..I dont have WiFi
Sorry if it does'nt help

#13 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 30 December 2004 - 07:12 AM

It would make sense. That shows you how little experience I have with KDE... wink

#14 Jmax3

Jmax3

    stranger

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 30 December 2004 - 08:03 AM

Originally posted by Dapper Dan:
Quote:
It would make sense. That shows you how little experience I have with KDE... wink


I'm new to Linux ...you probably forgot more than I know !!

(Thats an old saying around this part of the world when you(I) don't know what youre(I'm) doing)

#15 HolgerH

HolgerH

    stranger

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 January 2005 - 03:16 AM

Hi Jmax3,

just a small hint regarding your Grub problem.
you're writing about your configuration:

rootnoverify (hda1,0)
chainloader +1
savedefault

assumed this is correct then it's clear why it will not work
(I had the same prob several times ...)

Grub is using another HD naming convention:

Grub Linux
hd0 hda
hd0,0 hda1
hd1 hdb

etc. etc.

So your "hdb1" should be called "hd1,0" in the Grub menu.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skin By Virteq