Jump to content


Photo

Linux Mandrake 9.2 - Starting after first install


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 mattmoooo

mattmoooo

    stranger

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 January 2004 - 08:52 PM

Ok well i installed it and now im at the localhost login screen. Can anybody tell me how i start KDE or well any help at all would be good. I have no documentation i just know i installed 8.2 without a problem i liked it and so uninstalled that and windows and its at the login screen.

Please help i know im in the deep end but i figure theres such a big userbase for linux that this year is my year to learn

Thanks
/Matt

#2 mattmoooo

mattmoooo

    stranger

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 January 2004 - 09:24 PM

ok well i got startx from the manual but now im stumped
ok more info after writing authority files it says
execve failed for /etc/X11/X (errno 2)
giving up
Xinit: No such file or directory
Xinit: No such process
back to where it began
/matt

#3 mattmoooo

mattmoooo

    stranger

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 20 January 2004 - 11:14 PM

Its all good. Installed and now its just the learning process. Go me!!!

#4 Maillion

Maillion

    enthusiast

  • Members
  • 213 posts

Posted 21 January 2004 - 12:50 AM

Congratulations! You posted all your messages on the same day and no one had the time to answer. You got it working, and now you know how you did it. There could be another newbie who may need your help. Welcome to the Linux club... 8)

#5 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 21 January 2004 - 01:13 AM

Congratulations! You've got a screen, which is a lot more than some other 9.2 users have gotten right after install. wink

#6 Maxwell Rain

Maxwell Rain

    stranger

  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 04:05 PM

Same as Matmoo, I installed Mandrake 9.2.
For me this was on a Toshiba Laptop (490XCDT)

I am now currently looking at the KDE desktop. Looks great. But... what do I do next ?
I have the Mandrake 9.2. Refernece Guide here next to me, and it tells me to launch a terminal emulator, to start learning about the Command Line.
I'm supposed to look under Terminals in the KDE application menu... only problem is, nowhere in the KDE menu is there "Terminals".

Tnx in advance.

#7 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 04:37 PM

KDE-System Tools-Terminal. smile

#8 Maxwell Rain

Maxwell Rain

    stranger

  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 04:46 PM

Well call me Joe and slap me silly. laugh

I'm a bit embarrased of not seeing that wink
Thanks


But another question.
I never had to use Disc 2 & 3 during installation. Am I not supposed to use these ?
(I burned the ISO-images using Nero, as instructed on the Mandrake site)

#9 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 05:03 PM

Don't be embarrased, you're in a whole new environment.
You know you can put an icon on your KDE desktop for quick access. Just right click on the desktop- create new- link to application. for "command" put konsole. name it "konsole" of course, and under "permissions" at the bottom, click on different user, and your user name. click on the icon to change it, otherwise you'll be stuck with a blue cog... wink
konsole is the default KDE terminal. You can copy to, and paste from it. Very handy when you need to show someone error messages. smile

#10 Maxwell Rain

Maxwell Rain

    stranger

  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 05:07 PM

Hey thanks, I'll be sure the check that.




btw: I just did my first "pwd" laugh

#11 Maillion

Maillion

    enthusiast

  • Members
  • 213 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 05:54 PM

You probably used a small install choice. Disc 2 is a lot of 'extra' stuff, and disc 2 is 'international' stuff. Hang on to them in case you want more stuff... 8)

#12 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 31 January 2004 - 06:43 PM

To quickly get used to the terminal, open one, become root and type:

urpmi galeon [enter]

smile

#13 shakeyoass1287

shakeyoass1287

    stranger

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 February 2004 - 11:06 PM

Quote:
Ok well i installed it and now im at the localhost login screen. Can anybody tell me how i start KDE or well any help at all would be good. I have no documentation i just know i installed 8.2 without a problem i liked it and so uninstalled that and windows and its at the login screen.

Please help i know im in the deep end but i figure theres such a big userbase for linux that this year is my year to learn

Thanks
/Matt


#14 brideas

brideas

    stranger

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 March 2004 - 01:24 AM

Greetings!

I am a total newbie to Linux and i'm trying to get used to it.

I'm getting the exact same errors.

How do i fix it?

thanks!

#15 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 11 March 2004 - 02:16 AM

So you have a black screen with login? Ok, try this. Type in your user name and enter, then password and enter. You should now be logged in. Now you will want to become root. Do that by typing:

su [enter]

When it asks, enter your password and press enter. The $ sign will now be a # sign. type:

kdm [enter]

The kdm user login screen should now come up. Try all this and tell me what happens. Good luck! smile

#16 brideas

brideas

    stranger

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 March 2004 - 02:37 AM

ok i did what you said and it said the following:

xauth: creating new authority file /root/.Xauthority
xauth: creating new authority file /root/.Xauthority
Using authority file /root/.Xauthority
Writing authority file /root/.Xauthorty
Using authority file /root/.Xauthority
Writing authority file /root/.Xauthorty
execve failed for /etc/X11/X (errorno 2)
xinit: Server error.

What is going on here?

#17 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 11 March 2004 - 02:41 AM

Not sure. Try this. Become root and type:

startx [enter]

Making sure to use all lower case letters. Anything? If not, what does it say?

#18 brideas

brideas

    stranger

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 March 2004 - 02:48 AM

I logged into root mode and typed that in and it said the same thing.

#19 Dapper Dan

Dapper Dan

    Pooh-Bah

  • Moderators
  • 1703 posts

Posted 11 March 2004 - 03:46 AM

Are you using Radeon? This sounds like a misconfigure problem with your video card. When you did the install, what did you enter when it asked about screen configuration etc.? As root type:

XFdrake [enter]

Try various settings in all the catagories. Start off at 640x480 resolution and work your way up. Try both versions of X. Also, and maybe most importantly, make sure you match your video card among all the choices given. You are not alone in having a difficult time with Mdk 9.1 or 9.2 finding screens, but take heart, this problem can be resolved.

#20 kvicshad

kvicshad

    stranger

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 March 2004 - 08:31 AM

i had the same problem. using your tip, i went into XFdrake and played w/ the monitor and graphics card choice (fortunately the make was on the really old card)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skin By Virteq